Privacy applicants

PRIVACY POLICY

Exter B.V. (‘Exter,’ ‘we,’ ‘us,’ or ‘our’) processes, as controller, personal data of applicants in a legitimate, decent, and transparent way. Personal data comprises all information through which we can directly or indirectly identify you.

In this privacy policy, we will explain:

1. Why we collect your personal data
2. What personal data we collect
3. With whom we share your personal data
4. Where we store your personal data
5. How long we store your personal data
6. What your rights are
7. How you can reach us

Exter has its registered office in Zaandam and is residing at Gerrit Bolkade 10, 1551 GB, Zaandam. In case you want to contact us, we request you to do this at the e-mail address provided below.

This privacy policy is not an agreement. You cannot derive any contractual rights from this policy. Exter may update or edit this policy. We will inform you of substantial changes. The most recent version of this policy is published on our website https://www.exter.com//career/vacancies.

1. Why we collect your personal data
We use your personal data for our recruitment and selection process, and therefore to:

a. Contact you and inform you of the course of the application procedure, and to answer your questions;
b. Evaluate your application, your experience, abilities, qualifications, interest, assess your suitability for the vacancy, and interview you;
c. Maintain the records concerning the recruitment and selection process of Exter.

The personal data which are processed in the context of these purposes are necessary for the representation of our legitimate interests to form our recruitment and selection process in a responsible, effective, and efficient way. These processing operations are justified pursuant to Article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

If you enter our service, we will include your resume, motivation letter, and optional assessments and references in your personnel record. You will receive a separate privacy policy about the processing of your personal data during and after determination of the employment upon commencement of the employment contract.

We do not make use of automated decisions in our recruitment and selection process.

2. What personal data we collect
We use the personal data you provide us during your application, such as your name, contact details, resume and motivation letter. We would like to point out that when you decide not to give certain information which is requested in the context of the application procedure, this may influence (your participation in) the application procedure.

We receive other categories of personal data from third parties, being:

References which we receive from the referee reported by you (we will inform you before we contact a referee);
An assessment report which we receive from an assessment bureau commissioned by us (if applicable).

3. With whom we share your personal data
The people who have access to your personal data within Exter are the ones who are involved in the recruitment, such as our HR department, the (future) manager and other employees who are involved in (the decision-making of) the application procedure.

We can share your personal data with ICT service providers. In addition, we may share your personal data with:

  • Trusted external service providers who are involved in the application procedure, such as assessment bureaus (we solely share those personal data which are necessary to execute the service);
  • Professional service providers, such as auditors or lawyers (we solely share those personal data which are necessary to execute the service);
  • Public and government authorities, and other parties insofar it is our legal obligation, or if it is necessary to protect our rights.

 

4. Where we store your personal data
We store your personal data in the Netherlands. If we pass on your personal data (for example to a service provider) to a country outside the European Economic Area without an adequate level of protection, we will inform you beforehand and we will carry out appropriate safeguards to achieve an adequate level of protection.

5. How long we store your personal data
If we commence an employment contract with you after the application procedure, we will store your resume, motivation letter, and optional assessments and references in your personnel record. You will receive more information through our privacy policy for employees at the commencement of the employment.

If you will not be employed at Exter, we will destroy your personal data within no more than four weeks upon the completion of the application procedure. We may apply a longer retention period to information which might be necessary in relation to a (potential) dispute or the protection of our rights. We might ask your permission to store your personal data and resume after completion of the application procedure for another year, so we can notify you of other vacancies. If you give us permission to store your personal data longer, you have the right to withdraw this permission at any time.

6. What your rights are
You are entitled to inspect the personal data we process; you have the right to have these data rectified or deleted; you have the right to request restriction of your processing; and you have the right to transfer your data. You are also entitled to object to the processing of your data.

You can send a request for inspection, correction, deletion, restriction, or data transmission of your personal data, or your objection to the processing of your personal data to info@exter.com. To ensure that the request for inspection has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of an identification document along with your request. Mark in this copy your passport photographs, MRZ (Machine Readable Zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number, and citizen service number in black. This is to protect your privacy.

We react as soon as possible, in principle within one month, at your request. We have the right to extend the one-month period with two months. If we do this, we will inform you within one month after the receipt of your request. We stress that the previously mentioned rights are not absolute, and that Exter will solely fulfil your request or complaint insofar we are obliged to do based on the applicable legislation.

We would also like to point out that you have the possibility to file a complaint at the national regulator, the Authority Personal Data. You can do this at the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons.

7. How you can reach us
If you have questions or complaints about the processing of your personal data, please contact us at: info@exter.com.