Privacy

Privacy policy for customers and website

Exter BV with e-mail address info@exter.com, hereinafter referred to as Controller, declares that:

Controller complies with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and will treat customer data as confidential. Personal information of customers and website visitors will be secured and handled with the greatest possible carefulness.

Purpose of the use of your personal data

You can leave personal data on the websites of Controller, through e-mail or telephone for the following reasons:

  • You log into one of our customer portals;
  • You leave us a contact request;
  • You subscribe to our newsletter;
  • You order a product or service from us.


We use this information to:

  • Handle your payment;
  • Handle your order;
  • Call or e-mail you if needed to perform our service;
  • Inform you of changes in our services and products;
  • Deliver goods of services to you.

 

Controller will not use the data supplied by you for purposes other than those for which you entered the data. If you subscribe to the newsletter, your personal information will be entered into our contact database, which means that next to news items, you can receive other mail from us, for example an invitation to an event hosted by us.

Nature of the personal data
The information that we hold on you is contact information: Name, (e-mail) address, telephone number, and the organisation you work for. We explicitly do not collect sensitive data, such as medical conditions, criminal records, or your country of origin.

Automated decisions
Controller does not make decisions based on automated processing on matters which can have (significant) consequences for persons. This concerns decisions taken by computer programmes or systems without any human (for example a staff member of Controller) in between.

Provision of personal data to third parties
Controller will share your personal data with different third parties if it is necessary for the execution of the agreement and to comply with any legal obligations. We conclude a Processor Agreement with the companies which are commissioned by us to process your personal data, to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Controller remains responsible for these processing operations. In addition, Controller provides your personal data to other third parties. We only do this with your express consent.

How long we store personal data
Controller will store your personal data no longer than strictly necessary to fulfil the purpose for which your data are collected. We apply the following retention periods for the following (categories of) personal data: Contacts: 3 years after last contract Financial customer data: 7 years after last delivery, required for legal retention period of fiscal data.

Access and alteration
You may always request Controller for access to the data stored concerning you. You may also alter or delete these data. Send an email to the email address provided above to do this.

Cookies
Our website makes limited use of JavaScript and cookies; Cookies are small text files containing information about, for example, your surfing behaviour. Using cookies gives us insight into how our website is used and how it can be further improved. To do this, we use Google Analytics. In addition, we use cookies which are necessary to ensure a proper functioning of the website, for example the login portal for customers.

Permission
Controller only uses cookies on their website with your permission. In addition, there is the possibility to set your browser in a way you no longer receive any cookies.

Links to other websites
At certain places, our web pages contain links to other websites. Controller is not responsible for the privacy- and cookie policy applied on the websites of third parties.

Complaints
Do you have a complaint about the way we handled your personal information? In that case we request you to contact us first. If you are still dissatisfied afterwards, you can contact the Authority Personal Data at https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons. They can decide to carry out an investigation into Controller.